CLA-2-55:S:N:N3H:352 872197

TARIFF NO: 5515.12.0010

Mr. James J. Xie
Cottonwood Trading, Ltd.
1412-1/2 Havenhurst Drive
Los Angeles, CA 90046

RE: The tariff classification of polyester/rayon woven fabric from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Xie:

In your letter dated March 2, 1992, on behalf of your client Fabri-Centers of America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of woven fabric identified as Landered Challis, article no. TF 60. This product is composed of 40% filament polyester, 40% staple polyester and 20% staple rayon. The fabric is plain woven and has been dyed a single uniform color. It contains 35.4 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 23.6 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This merchandise is constructed using 30/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 150 denier yarns in the filling. The fabric weighs 146 g/m2 and will be imported in 111 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the woven fabric will be 5515.12.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, of polyester staple fibers, mixed mainly or solely with man-made filaments, poplin or broad cloth. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. This textile product falls within textile category designation 625. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport